FENUGREEK

Fenugreek has a long history as a beauty enhancer...

fenugreekyumNot commonly found in western cuisine, Fenugreek is a great little addition to many different types of dishes. I am sipping some fenugreek tea at the moment, attempting to single out the various flavor notes. It is nutty, with a slight astringent and bitter quality (reminding me of celery) and has a refreshing pungency that resolves into a hint of sweetness.  It smells a little like maple syrup, which is actually one of its commercial uses. It’s added to manufactured sugar syrups to give them the illusion of maple.

My tea is made from fenugreek seeds, which can also be soaked and sprouted and then added to fresh foods. You can also use the leaves and stems in a variety of culinary endeavors. Fenugreek is a common ingredient in many Middle Eastern, Indian, and Asian foods. It’s frequently found in curries and other sauce dishes, as well as, baked into breads.  

From a health perspective, Fenugreek has been used for centuries upon centuries as a health intervention. Little side note; it’s also one of the herbs used by the ancient Egyptians for embalming.

Research suggests that fenugreek is beneficial for balancing blood sugar, decreasing inflammation and reducing the potential for kidney stones. Sipping fenugreek tea is a great way to clear bronchial phlegm and aid in relieving issues of sore throat, congestion that can accompany flu or allergies. Fenugreek also contains diosgenin which is a chemical compound used to make synthetic estrogen. It can be effective in balancing hormones for both men and women.

Fenugreek is also awesome for the outside of your body...it works well on itchy skin or dry dull hair.... soak the seeds overnight, pound them into a paste and rub them on your skin or into your scalp.